# Elegancia del Caribe 7

**US$ 770,000**

| Property information | |
| --- | --- |
| Bedrooms | 2 |
| Bathrooms | 2 |
| Indoor area | 130 m2 |
| Property type | Condominium |
| Area | Kralendijk |
| Island | Bonaire |

A north-facing corner position directly on Kralendijk’s boulevard provides privacy, natural light, and panoramic views across the Caribbean Sea to Klein Bonaire. The covered terrace catches the trade winds and spectacular sunsets, while vacation rentals are permitted.

Located directly on Kralendijk’s boulevard and approximately a 10-minute walk from the vibrant town center, with its charming restaurants, cafés, and shops, this beautiful apartment offers the perfect blend of comfort, convenience, and Caribbean living. This spacious corner apartment is situated on the first floor of the northern building within the exclusive Elegancia del Caribe building. Thanks to its desirable north-facing corner position, the apartment enjoys exceptional privacy, abundant natural light, and breathtaking views over the Caribbean Sea and Klein Bonaire. This intimate building consists of just 24 apartments and offers ample on-site parking. The beautifully landscaped communal gardens feature lush tropical vegetation, a refreshing swimming pool, a sun deck, and an outdoor shower, allowing residents to fully embrace the Caribbean lifestyle. It offers recently purchased furniture in living room, dining room and patio.

Elegancia del Caribe 7 features a spacious living room with an open-plan kitchen, two generously sized bedrooms, two comfortable bathrooms, and a practical indoor laundry/storage room. French doors from the living room open onto the large covered terrace, where you can enjoy the refreshing trade winds, spectacular sunsets, and uninterrupted views of the crystal-clear waters of the Caribbean Sea throughout the year. Thanks to its prime location and versatile possibilities, Elegancia del Caribe 7 is an excellent choice as a primary residence, second home, or investment property. The apartment is suitable for both short-term vacation rentals and long-term rentals, making it attractive to a wide range of buyers. In addition, it is a perfect base for diving enthusiasts. Several of Bonaire’s most popular dive sites are just a short distance away, and the complex features a shared rinse station and storage area for diving equipment.

 

- spacious corner apartment located on the first floor,
- panoramic sea views and spectacular sunsets every day,
- communal swimming pool with sun deck and outdoor shower,
- shared rinse station and storage area for diving equipment,
- ample on-site parking,
- within walking distance of the vibrant center of Kralendijk,
- suitable as a primary residence, second home, vacation rental, or long-term rental investment,
- ideal for diving enthusiasts, with several popular dive sites nearby.

## Highlights

- Approximately 10-minute walk to Kralendijk center
- North-facing corner position with exceptional privacy
- Abundant natural light throughout the apartment
- Large covered terrace with refreshing trade winds
- Indoor laundry and storage room
- Recently purchased living, dining, and patio furniture
- Swimming pool
- Sea view
- Air conditioning
- Parking
- Seafront
- Holiday rentals allowed

## Features and layout

Covered stairs or an elevator lead to the first-floor entrance. A hallway leads into the living room, which has French doors opening onto the large covered terrace. The open-plan kitchen and dining area are connected to the living space.

 

The apartment has two bedrooms, each with built-in closets. The master bedroom has a private bathroom, while the second bedroom has access to a bathroom. An indoor laundry and storage room completes the layout.

 

The covered terrace opens from the living room and dining area, with views over the Caribbean Sea and Klein Bonaire. Outside, the communal gardens include a swimming pool, sun deck, and outdoor shower.

## Technical information

- 110V and 220V,
- air conditioning in both bedrooms and living room,
- ceiling fans in both bedrooms, the living room, and the covered outdoor terrace,
- manuel sun shades on the covered terrace,
- hot water boiler system.

 

Living area is based on net indoor space plus covered outdoor space.

## Ownership and zoning

Registered at the Land Registry Office Kadaster, number 4-D-2698A7.

 

Extract from Ruimtelijk Ontwikkelingsplan Bonaire (zoning plan)

 

Link to zoning plan map with marker:**[Map](https://rho.maps.arcgis.com/apps/webappviewer/index.html?id=6cc4a2397de445e9849b6de08614134d&marker=3.575763255215106%2C48.15024515020168%2C%2C%2C%2C&markertemplate=%7B%22title%22%3A%22bestemmingsplan%22%2C%22longitude%22%3A3.575763255215106%2C%22latitude%22%3A48.15024515020168%2C%22isIncludeShareUrl%22%3Atrue%7D&level=19)**Link to zoning description: **[Zoning "Gemengd- I"](https://www.bonaire-ro.nl/wp-content/html/r_NL.IMRO.0000.20170681-GC01.html#_22_Gemengd-I)**

## Costs and conditions

Ground tax (annually): 0.345% of the value (1st residence), or Property tax (annually): 0.91% of the value (2nd residence).

 

Buyers Costs consist of (one-off): 5% transfer tax, approx. 1.5% notary costs.

 

This condo is subject to a Home Owners Association (HOA). HOA fee: US$ $589,- per month. Please contact us in case you wish to receive further information about this HOA.

## Location and surroundings

The condo sits on Kralendijk’s boulevard on Bonaire, with the vibrant town center approximately a 10-minute walk away. Restaurants, cafés and shops are nearby, while the property overlooks the Caribbean Sea and Klein Bonaire. Several popular dive sites are also just a short distance away.

## What transfer tax do I pay when buying this apartment on Bonaire?

Elegancia del Caribe 7 is an existing property on Bonaire, where a 5% transfer tax is levied on the fair market value.

## What annual real estate tax applies to a property like Elegancia del Caribe 7 on Bonaire?

On Bonaire, real estate tax is levied annually on the notional yield of the property's value. It applies to whoever holds the property on January 1st by ownership, possession, or a limited right.

## Can I rent out Elegancia del Caribe 7 for vacations or long-term stays?

Elegancia del Caribe 7 is suitable for both short-term vacation rentals and long-term rentals.

## What zoning applies to Elegancia del Caribe 7?

Elegancia del Caribe 7 is registered at the Land Registry Office Kadaster under number 4-D-2698A7 and falls under the “Gemengd- I” zoning designation. The exact possibilities under this zoning should be verified before purchase.

## What makes the location and position of Elegancia del Caribe 7 different?

Elegancia del Caribe 7 is a north-facing corner apartment on the first floor of the northern building, directly on Kralendijk’s boulevard. Its position provides privacy, abundant natural light, and panoramic views of the Caribbean Sea and Klein Bonaire.

## Photographs

- [Photograph](https://www.sunbeltbonaire.com/media/properties/01kzdzrb7fxgxz0b6sr3h7xbnh/01m0f3pwtn9b5gt1kg42kjb0ra/1920.jpeg)
- [Photograph](https://www.sunbeltbonaire.com/media/properties/01kzdzrb7fxgxz0b6sr3h7xbnh/01m0f3py53ptcb2rqn7embxz0z/1920.jpeg)
- [Photograph](https://www.sunbeltbonaire.com/media/properties/01kzdzrb7fxgxz0b6sr3h7xbnh/01m0f3rn2d71gkkgke7ktss9n6/1920.jpeg)
- [Photograph](https://www.sunbeltbonaire.com/media/properties/01kzdzrb7fxgxz0b6sr3h7xbnh/01m0f3rgp24rkhyp19r4vc0xav/1920.jpeg)
- [Photograph](https://www.sunbeltbonaire.com/media/properties/01kzdzrb7fxgxz0b6sr3h7xbnh/01m0f3rjxc14hmwfrrew9p586w/1920.jpeg)
- [Photograph](https://www.sunbeltbonaire.com/media/properties/01kzdzrb7fxgxz0b6sr3h7xbnh/01m0f3rn965c8x13vzta4r1044/1920.jpeg)
- [Photograph](https://www.sunbeltbonaire.com/media/properties/01kzdzrb7fxgxz0b6sr3h7xbnh/01m0f3rk8q665ap8n9b8r9h2vf/1920.jpeg)
- [Photograph](https://www.sunbeltbonaire.com/media/properties/01kzdzrb7fxgxz0b6sr3h7xbnh/01m0f3rkxm9qc3n03navrks7ka/1920.jpeg)
- [Photograph](https://www.sunbeltbonaire.com/media/properties/01kzdzrb7fxgxz0b6sr3h7xbnh/01m0f3rnn7ekrrkyggefkxav9v/1920.jpeg)
- [Photograph](https://www.sunbeltbonaire.com/media/properties/01kzdzrb7fxgxz0b6sr3h7xbnh/01m0f3rjpnpwrgeghcz79dar1q/1920.jpeg)
- [Photograph](https://www.sunbeltbonaire.com/media/properties/01kzdzrb7fxgxz0b6sr3h7xbnh/01m0f3rkp29ppv2dyrqy3rfwds/1920.jpeg)
- [Photograph](https://www.sunbeltbonaire.com/media/properties/01kzdzrb7fxgxz0b6sr3h7xbnh/01m0f3rn3s2zkntqecbnd3s3q1/1920.jpeg)

---

Sunbelt Realty Bonaire - [https://www.sunbeltbonaire.com/en/for-sale/elegancia-del-caribe-7-luxury-corner-apartment-on-the-boulevard-with-panoramic-sea-views](https://www.sunbeltbonaire.com/en/for-sale/elegancia-del-caribe-7-luxury-corner-apartment-on-the-boulevard-with-panoramic-sea-views)
